or

Log In/Sign Up/Register


Forget Password

Enter your email id to receive password.

Captcha Not readable? Change text.

Enter the text of above image in the box below.

or

Log In/Sign Up/Register

  • New batches starting this month for certificate course in X-ray diagnosis and ECG. Click the green buttons below for details.

MOCK TEST 3

random mcqs questions

Questions starts with :-

A married middle aged female gives a history of repeated abortions for...

Subject :-

random

Correct answer :- *** Hidden ***

Explanation :-

was a male and presence of a third chromosome at the 21st pair indicate trisomy 21. Hence, the fetus was a case of Downs syndrome.Reference:Robbins Pathologic Basis of Disease, 6t

Hidden random MCQ question - Full MCQ only for facebook users.

To see full MCQ you must share it on facebook. Click the share button below.

Share On Facebook

Membership plans

MBBS 1st Year Test Series- RS.600/- Get Details


MBBS 2st Year Test Series- RS.800/- Get Details


MBBS 3st Year Test Series- RS.1,000/- Get Details


MBBS 4st Year Test Series- RS.1500/- Get Details


Harison Based Test Series- RS.900/- Get Details


Full test series- RS.2,000/- Get Details


Select membership plan from above to join online test series for medical PG entrance exams like AIPGMEE, state PG, FMGE, DNB, etc.


2013-11-12 11:34:32
married middle aged female gives history repeated abortions for past years conceptus pre-natal karyogram given below does karyotype indicate Copy image from originala Klienfelter's syndromeb Turner's syndromec Down's syndrome Patau's syndromeInkaryogram presenceone and chromosome indicate thatconceptus wasmale and presencea third chromosome at21st pair indicate trisomy Hencefetus wascaseDowns syndromeReference:Robbins Pathologic BasisDisease 6th Edition Page 171
SHARE PLEASE -
Read More Similar Articles

Subject :-random

Topic :- MOCK TEST 3


new test for Diabetes mellitus performed group containing diabetics and non-diabetics 120 mg/dl blood sugar taken cut-off area shaded graph below represents:Copy image from originala True Positivesb False Positivesc True Negativesd False NegativesThe figure shows bimodal distribution blood sugar levels non-diabetic and diabetic populations two curves overlap This “border-line” group comprises mixture persons with disease and persons without disease mixture false positives and false negatives) point distributions intersect used cut-off point between non-diabetics and diabetics because will generally minimise false positives and false negatives shaded area comprises persons with negative test results but who have disease diabetes false negatives Reference:1 Preventive and Social Medicine Park 19th edition Page 118-121.......


Subject :-random

Topic :- MOCK TEST 3


This pathological condition associated with all following Except:a) Toxemia pregnancyb) Hyperemesisc) Hypothyroidismd) B/L theca lutein cyst This case mole Clinical features H-mole Amenorrhoea Vaginal bleeding Uterine enlargement Toxemia pregnancy Hyperemesis Hyperthyroidism Bilateral theca lutein cyst Embolisation – Acute pulmonary embolism Anaemia Spontaneous expulsion.......


Commonest form this congenital gynatresia isa) Mullarian aplasiab) Imperforate hymenc)

Subject :-random

Topic :- MOCK TEST 3


Commonest form this congenital gynatresia isa) Mullarian aplasiab) Imperforate hymenc) Cornual occlusiond) Cervical septum Imperforate hymen Crypto menorrhoea Clinical features amenorrhoea Urinary retention Periodic lower abdominal pain Newborn – Mucocolpos (within one week birth) Treatment imperforate hymen – Cruciate incision hymen.......


The most probable cause decubitus ulcer this case isa) Frictionb) Exposurec) venous

Subject :-random

Topic :- MOCK TEST 3


The most probable cause decubitus ulcer this case isa) Frictionb) Exposurec) venous congestion and circulation changesd) Infection Classification prolapse Ant vaginal wall Upper 2/3 – cystocele Lower 1/3 – uretherocale Post vaginal wall Upper 1/3 – Entrocele Lower 2/3 – Rectocele Uterine desent – desent cervix into vagina – Desent cervix upto introitus – Desent cervix outside introitus Precidentia – all uterus outside introitus Morbid changes prolapse Decubitus ulcer Due venous congestion circulatory changes Vaginal mucosa – Thickened surface keratinization Cervix – Hypertropied – Elongation supra vaginal part (Congenital prolapse – elongation vaginal part) Urinary system Commonest incontinence – stress incontinuence Others – ureteric obstruction Infection Incarceration – Mass may irreducible Peritonitis Carcinoma.......


What the most likely origin this tumour?a) Mature muscle cellsb) Immature striated

Subject :-random

Topic :- MOCK TEST 3


most likely origin this tumour Mature muscle cellsb) Immature striated musclec) Endothelium vesselsd) Immature smooth muscle Fibroid Commonest benign solid tumor female Commonest benign tumour uterus (Smooth muscle fibrous connective tissue) Common Nulliparous Age – 35-45 yrs Oestrogen dependent.......


This haematological malignancy associated with all except:See image-stary sky appearenc

Subject :-random

Topic :- MOCK TEST 3


This haematological malignancy associated with all except:See image-stary sky appearencea) (2;8)b) (8;14)c) (9;22)d) (8;22) [Harrison 18th: 931] (Burkitt).......


The above slide was taken from year old man. Large cell lymphoma .If the clinical

Subject :-random

Topic :- MOCK TEST 3


The above slide was taken from year old man Large cell lymphoma clinical stage III chemotherapy protocol will you adopt ABVD regimen six cyclesb) Six eight cycles CHOP plus Rituximabc) Dexamethaosne plus thalidomided) Ximelgatran plus Bortezomib[Harrison 18th: 930] (Large cell lymphoma) Six eight cycles CHOP plus Rituximab.......


The following ECG tracing was obtained from years old woman presenting with dizziness

Subject :-random

Topic :- MOCK TEST 2


The following ECG tracing was obtained from years old woman presenting with dizziness She had several similar episodes short lasting dizziness and one episode syncope but never needed treatment She non-hypertensive non-diabetic mother two Her husband has died one month ago age years She has osteoarthritis both knee joints but never takes NSAIDs She has left her yoga classes after her husband’s death and takes vegetarian diet would you like for her Reassurance This benign condition and direct therapy needed Nuclear cardiac stress testing; treatment depending results Load with 325 aspirin plus 150 clopidogrel immediately and arrange angiography Arrange placement permanent pacemaker The patient question has symptomatic tachycardia-bradycardia syndrome Sinus node automaticity suppressed tachyarrhythmia and results prolonged sinus pause following termination tachycardia patient this case symptomatic and pacemaker placement warranted; reassurance would put patient risk further syncopal episodes and bodily harm from fall accident Although pacemaker will prevent bradycardia does not prevent tachycardia patient may need medication prevent tachycardia she continues symptomatic after pacemaker placement unlikely that any positive findings stress test could correlated with her ECG findings The tachy-brady syndrome does increase patient’s risk cardioembolic event and anticoagulation should considered Aspirin however not appropriate agent prevent cardioembolic disease (Harrison 17th: 1417-1419).......


The following the peripheral blood film 60-year-old asymptomatic man with leukocyt

Subject :-random

Topic :- MOCK TEST 2


The following peripheral blood film 60-year-old asymptomatic man with leukocytosis Physical examination showed spleen tip palpable below left costal margin Rubbery nontender lymph nodes size present axillae and inguinal regions Laboratory data include following: Hgb: g/dL (normal 18) Leukocytes: 000/μL (normal 4300 800) Platelet count: 238 000 (normal 150 000 400 000) following most likely diagnosis Acute monocytic leukemiab) Chronic myelogenous leukemiac) Chronic lymphocytic leukemiad) TuberculosisChronic lymphocytic leukemia most common all leukemias with incidence increasing with age Patients usually asymptomatic but may complain weakness fatigue enlarged lymph nodes diagnosis made peripheral blood smear mature small lymphocytes constitute almost all white blood cells seen Smudge cells often present other process produces lymphocytosis this morphology and magnitude leukemic cells acute leukemia immature blast cells that easily distinguished from normalappearing mature lymphocytes CLL Both chronic myelogenous leukemia and leukemoid reaction associated with illness such associated with increased numbers variety cells myeloid series (mature polymorphonuclear leukocytes metamyelocytes myelocytes etc) peripheral blood said resemble dilute preparation bone marrow presence basophilia would suggest CML Infectious mononucleosis would this age and causes large “atypical” lymphocytes that easily distinguished from mature lymphocytes peripheral smear (Harrison 927).......


Get Medical alerts via email - Subscribe below

Delivered by FeedBurner

AIPGMEE latest MCQs

List of our Associates and Partners





STORY OF MBBS DOST

MBBSDost was started by Dr. Vinay Yadav in year 2009. He was a medical student then and wanted to utilize his web based hobbies to start discussion on medical topics and AIPGMEE preparation. Thus MBBSdost was created as a simplediscussion based blog for AIPGMEE

This blog was instant hit amongst medical students and doctors preparing for AIPGMEE and state PG entrance exams.

Soon Online test series was started for AIPGMEE and thousands of medical students and doctors started using it. Many question from the test series started comming directly or indirectly is AIGMEE and state PG entrance exams. This furthor enhanced popularity of the website.

Over the time mbbsdost grew bigger and bigger. It became the leading website to help in preparation of medical PG exams like AIPGMEE, AIIMS-PG, PGI, JIPMER, MIMHANS, state PG entrance exams, USMLE, FMGE etc.

Today it has developed into India's largest medical education Portal.

ABOUT MBBS DOST

With more than 120,000 members MBBSdost.com is the leading medical education portal of India.
Alexa Rank us in top 11,000 India websites.

Our Facebook pages

Being a doctor has more than 165,443 likes

medical Freaks has more than 118, 745 likes

We send regular updates to more than 1 lakh suscribers through email and more than 40 thousand suscribers through whatsapp.

We help medical students and doctors by providing help in -

  1. Studies of medical college.
  2. Clinical training and skill development.
  3. Preparation of Medical PG exams.
  4. Medical Jobs.
  5. Prescription Software for Clinics and hospitals
  6. Courses after MBBS.

MBBS Dost is the Part of the Vinay Heartbeat Education Pvt Ltd.

Contact Us

Address :

Dr. Vinay Yadav, House No-94, Block-A, Nasirpur Colony, New Delhi – 110045.

Phone - +91-9953578794

Email - admin@mbbsdost.com

Follow us :

Click on Allow to get free medical alerts including Mnemonics, Clinical Updates, Medical MCQs, Treatment guidelines, Medical News etc.